Aug 27: Villapalooza – Little Village Music Fest

13912812_1143551652373110_1953270047309656230_n

I’ll be doing a set at the House Stage, 3:30-4:30 at this year’s Villapalooza. Don’t miss it!

ϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟ

Saturday, August 27, 2016
26th St & Central Park
12-10PM
FREE/GRATIS

ϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟ

In its 6th year, Villapalooza returns packed with performances by nationally acclaimed artists and local legends!

Listen to great music, engage with local artists and artisans, eat, drink, and stand with Villapalooza as we invite Little Village and the greater Chicago community to join us in peace as we dance the summer goodbye!

ϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟ

LINE-UP

MAIN STAGE

9:00 PM – LOS CRUDOS (Punk)
8:00 PM – GENERACION SUICIDA (Punk)
7:00 PM – THEE COMMONS (Psychedelic Cumbia)
5:30 PM – LOS VICIOS DE PAPA (Ska, Reggae)
4:00 PM – RIMEL (Norteña)
2:00 PM – LOS GOLD FIRES (Indie Rock)

PHOENIX STAGE

9:15 PM – QUITAPENAS (Tropical, Afro-Latin)
8:05 PM – LA OBRA (Bachata, Merengue, Pop)
6:55 PM – MALADICTO (Metal Fusion)
5:45 PM – LOS MESKALES (Ska)
4:35 PM – SUBELE (Latin Funk & Dance)
3:25 PM – ANGEL MELENDEZ & THE 911 MAMBO ORCHESTRA (Salsa, Mambo)
2:15 PM – LESTER REY (Boogaloo, Soul, Reggae)
1:05 PM – THE FEVERTONES (Alternative Rock, Dirty Blues, Funk)
12:00 PM – ARCADE 88 (Alternative, Indie, Experimental)

HOUSE STAGE

8:30 PM – STEVE ‘MIGGEDY’ MAESTRO
7:30 PM – CAVEMAN (with live percussion and sax)
6:30 PM – PRESTO
5:30 PM – AFROQBANO
4:30 PM – COMMUNICATOR
3:30 PM – ITZI NALLAH
2:30 PM – TURBO SONIDERO

ϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟ

FOOD

El Campeon
Gaby’s Pizza & Grill
Juanita’s
Robinson’s Ribs
La Cebollita Grill
El Nuevo Taconazo
Giordano’s Pizza

ϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟ

LOCAL GOODS

Nativo, Kira Padilla Aguirre, Escaramuza USA, 21st Chicago, Revolutionary Lemonade Stand, Orlando Camacho, Edgar Solorzano Art, SHENANAIGANS, FWRD Collection, Bodega18 and AVBead Designs, RiseRevolt Clothing, Liz Reyes, Eco Boutique, Cera and Lore, Revolutionary Lemonade Stand, Mano y Metal, Twenty Thou and La Tribu Artesania, Mujere Mutantes/Port Ministries, Calli Calli, Escaramuza USA, Artesanias Oaxaquenas, ScholaR Comics, Ageless Arts Tattoo, Quetzal Artesanias, Pilsen Outpost, Native Goods, House of Colunga, No Manches, Skeemer Chorne/Rockstar Ink, Beautifully Dead by Dalila Perez, Pamela Limon & Elizabeth Raygoza, and more!

ϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟϟ

KIDS & FAMILY ZONE

Face painting, games and prizes, bike and toy giveaway, three free dental cleanings by Brite Dental, karate workshop by Golden Tigers, live art, and dance lessons.