Schedule

26 — A TRIBE CALLED RED – Hosted by MC ZULU (Mayne Stage) 
27 — Sonic Diaspora Memorial Day BBQ (Marshall Blvd) 
30 — Tropical Addiction Series with Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orchestra (Montrose Beach)
31 — Do Division Festival with DJ NEWLIFE & MC ZULU (Division & Leavitt)

JUNE
1 — FEx Global with DJ Newlife, MC Zulu ft. Norm Rockwell (SubT Lounge)
14 — Villapalooza Pre-Show with Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orchestra (American Tango Institute)
28 — Sonic Diaspora with DJ BROTHA ONACI (Coup d’Etat) 

JULY
6 –  FEx Global with DJ Newlife, MC Zulu (SubT Lounge)
8 — iBomba with BETO & USHKA (Bembe, Brooklyn NYC) 
11 — Sonic Diaspora / iBomba (Bembe, Brooklyn NYC)
12 — Sabrosa with DJ TREW (Rodan) 
21 — Africana (Sonic Diaspora DC) with Brotha Onaci (Sankofa, Wash DC) 

AUGUST
3 –  FEx Global with DJ Newlife, MC Zulu (SubT Lounge)
23 — Sonic Diaspora with ITCH13 & AFROQBANO (Coup d’Etat)

SEPTEMBER
7 –  FEx Global with DJ Newlife, MC Zulu (SubT Lounge)
7 – CumbiaSazo at Villapalooza Little Village Music Festival (Little Village)
 

Past Dates

2012:

MAY

31 — Growing Home Fundraiser (@TBA)
JUNE
2 — FEx 1st Saturdays with DANIELHAAKSMAN (Berlin) & THE BUMPS (London) (Subterranean) 
3 — FEx DJ Set @ Do Division Street Fest (Division Street)
11 — Peace Party for PODER with Shazam Bangles & (((Sonorama))) (Danny’s)
21 — Runoff Versus FEx with Newlife, Intel, Maker (Smart Bar)
23 — The Chicago Exchange (Q4) 
23-24 — Green Music Festival 2012 (Damen Avenue) **tentative
29 — Opening Set: Ozomatli, Nortec Collective (Congress Theater)

AUGUST
4 — FEx 1st Saturdays with MAGA BO (Rio de Janerio) (SubT Lounge) 

16 — The RunOff vs FEx with Maker & Intel, MC Zulu (Smart Bar)
SEPTEMBER
1 — FEx 1st Saturdays with THORNATO (NYC) (SubT Lounge) 
13 — Villapalooza Comedy Show wtih Afroqbano & Moz (Jacaranda)
22 — VillaPachanga – Villapalooza Little Village Music Fest After Party (Little Village)

OCTOBER
6 — FEx 1st Saturdays with BBRAVE (Paris/Ghana) (SubT Lounge) 
26 — Halloween Party in Little Village

NOVEMBER
1 — Muerte Midi: Día de los Muertos with Aaron de la Cruz & Dale Shine (Brudders)
3 — FEx 1st Saturdays with SHAZAM BANGLES (Cutz on Cuts/Vocalo) (SubT Lounge) 
17 — Liberation Lounge: TSJ After-Party (AliveOne Chicago)

DECEMBER
1 — FEx 1st Saturdays with Lady D & SearchL1te (SubT Lounge)
7 — FEx & Sound Culture present: DJ Brazilia (LA) (Taxim) 

2013:

FEBRUARY
2 — FEx 1st Saturdays with Dario X (SubT Lounge)
23 — Dance Syndrome with Soulphonetics (Taxim) 


MARCH
2 — FEx 1st Saturdays with Julius the Mad Thinker (SubT Lounge)
19 — FEx & Cuerators Present HIATUS KAIYOTE (Melbourne, Australia) (Double Door) 
29 — CumbiaSazo! Loftparty & Fundraiser for Labor/Migrant Rights (Ribcage Loft)

APRIL
6 — FEx 1st Saturdays with Jeremy Sole (Los Angeles) (SubT Lounge)
10 — Que Horas Son? with Mos & Afroqbano (Harvee Liquor) 
13 — Peace Party with GREGZINHO (Philadelphia), Moose (DC) & Cool Hand Luke (Taxim)
26 — SONIC DIASPORA – the Spring Return with Itch13 & Afroqbano (Coup d’Etat)
27 — WILDFIRE! FEx x Surya Dub x Afrolicious (Bissap Baobab, San Francisco)